After All Else Failed They Came to CA Care: Cases of Prostate Cancer

BY DOCUMENTING THESE STORIES IT IS OUR HOPE THAT YOU OR YOUR LOVED ONES CAN LEARN SOMETHING MORE THAN JUST “GOING TO THE DOCTOR OR HEALER” TO SEEK TREATMENT.

Case 1: FYC is a 67-year-old man. In 2012, his PSA was at 19.0. A biopsy confirmed prostate cancer with a Gleason score of 4+5. FYC was given two options. One, go for surgery or two, undergo hormonal therapy.

FYC opted for the latter. He was given Zoladex injection at 3 monthly interval. In addition took oral Casodex.  His PSA dropped to below zero. All was well. However, 2 years later, his PSA started to increase again.

FYC underwent 6 cycles of chemotherapy using Taxotere. He did not suffer any side effects. A bone scan in February 2014, showed bony metastasis. The cancer had spread to his 2nd rib, thoracic and lumbar vertebrae, sacrum, right sacroiliac joint, both ischii and lesser trochanter.

FYC received 10 sessions of radiotherapy. His backaches were resolved after the treatment. FYC was alright for about 8 months.

In November 2014, FYC had severe back pain again. Bone scan showed extensive metastases. FYC had 5 cycles (scheduled for 6 cycles) of chemotherapy using carboplatin + cabazitaxel. One cycle of this chemo cost RM 15,000.

His PSA readings from November 2014 to February 2015, were as below.

25 November 2014 22.5
26 December 2014 52.8
16 January 2015 58.4
5 February 2015 64.1
26 February 2015 72.7

FYC had no other option and came to see our help.

Case 2: Tom (not real name) is 76 years old. About 7 years ago he had blood in his urine. His PSA in July 2007 was 15.7. By December 2007 this had risen to 33. He consulted a urologist on 17 January 2008 and underwent a prostate biopsy. MRI and bone scan proved normal but biopsy confirmed a Gleason score 3+4 cancer.

Tom proceeded to have an open radical prostatectomy with bilateral pelvic nodes dissection on 25 January 2008. Histology unfortunately confirmed extensive cancer and there were a couple of positive nodes bilaterally. The margin was positive.

Tom was immediately started on Lucrin and proceeded with radiotherapy from 24 March to 15 May 2008. His PSA dropped to 0.01 — 0.03. He was on Lucrin for 2 years after his radiation. His PSA crept up to 1.4 one year after his Lucrin was stopped. On this basis, he went back on Lucrin again. His PSA responded by falling to 0.1 in February 2011 but by November 2011 it has risen to 0.3 and 0.5 by May 2012 and rose to 2.0 by August 2012.

At this point, Tom was started on Casodex. Test showed that Tom was predisposed to osteoporosis. So the doctor started him on Fosamax. Tom was on Casodex for about 4 years. Then his PSA started to increase to 14 plus.  The urologist advised  orchidectomy (removal of the testes).

His PSA did not decrease at all even after the surgery. Instead, it went up to 22 then 35. A CT scan in July 2014 indicated sclerosis of the T6, T 10, L4, L5, sacrum and coccyx. Compression of L3 vertebral body was noted. There were multiple nodules in both lungs, indicating metastases.

Tom  consulted a few oncologists and decided to go for chemotherapy. Tom completed 6 cycles of chemo with Taxotere (docetaxel) in December 2014. His PSA then was 15. While on chemotherapy, TH suffered the side effects such as: total loss of hair, loss of appetite, lack of strength, etc.

Since he had pain in his lower back bone, 10 sessions of radiation were given to him in February 2015. His PSA shot up to 264 in February 2015 while he was undergoing radiotherapy. A month later, March 2015, his PSA increased to 531.

The oncologist suggested that Tom  go for another round of chemo either with Jevtana or oral drug  Zytiga (abiraterone acetate). Zytiga cost RM 12,000 per month.

Tom did not think that he was fit enough to take another hit from chemo drug.

His overall health condition and energy level had deteriorated rapidly since January 2015. He lost 6 kg in one month. He has no appetite, he has numbness in his feet, weakness in his legs, wet cough that seems to worsen over the week, and he constantly has hyponatremia (low sodium in blood).

Tom’s daughter wrote: We also learned that he has drug-induced diabetes after chemo. We hope that our father will receive an effective alternative treatment from you after reading the information from your website.

His PSA reading from July 2014 to March 2015 showed a rather drastic increase.

9 July 2014 30.3
12 August 2014 33.0
28 October 2014 16.5
18 December 2014 15.5
February 2015 264
3 March 2015 531

Tom, his wife and daughter came to seek our help.

Chris:  Did you ask if all the treatments they gave you were going to cure you?

They answered: No, the doctor said no guarantee!

C: Who ask you to come and see us?

Tom: My doctor. I went to his clinic and he told me right away that I should seek your help.

C: Is he a medical doctor?

T: Yes.

C: That’s a surprise!

Comment

Two prostate cancer patients from two different places, treated almost the same way by different doctors in different hospitals, achieved almost the same FAILED results.

I wonder if Einstein was joking when he said:

1 Insanity-by-Einstein

What You Need to Know About Carbazitaxel (Jevtana)

This is the first time, we have heard of Jevtana, cute name indeed.  This chemo-drug was approved by the US FDA for the treatment of hormone-refractory prostate cancer on 17 June 2010 … thus making it a rather new drug. But click on this link to know what you are up against. http://www.jevtana.com/advanced-prostate-cancer/default.aspx

The following a extracts from the company’s website:

JEVTANA may fight tumors that have become resistant to docetaxel, so it may help you even if docetaxel is no longer working.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION FOR JEVTANA® (CABAZITAXEL) INJECTION 

  • JEVTANA may cause serious side effects, including low white blood cells … can cause you to get serious infections, and may lead to death. People who are 65 years or older may be more likely to have these problems. JEVTANA should not be given to patients with low white blood cell counts. Do blood tests regularly to check your white blood cell counts during your treatment with JEVTANA
  •  JEVTANA can also cause severe allergic reactions. Severe allergic reactions can happen within a few minutes after your infusion of JEVTANA starts, especially during the first and second infusions. Symptoms of severe allergic reactions may include rash or itching, skin redness, feeling dizzy or faint, breathing problems, chest or throat tightness, swelling of face.
  • JEVTANA can cause severe stomach and intestine problems, which may lead to death. Vomiting and diarrhea can happen when you take JEVTANA. Death has happened from having severe diarrhea and losing too much body fluid or body salts with JEVTANA.
  • JEVTANA can cause a leak in the stomach or intestine, intestinal blockage, infection, and bleeding in the stomach or intestine. This can lead to death.
  • Kidney failure may happen with JEVTANA, because of severe infection, loss of too much body fluid (dehydration), and other reasons, which may lead to death.

Common side effects of JEVTANA include:

  •  Low white blood cell count
  • Low red blood cell count. Anemia include shortness of breath and tiredness
  • Low blood platelet count leading to bruising or bleeding
  • tiredness
  • nausea
  • constipation
  • weakness
  • blood in the urine
  • back pain
  • decreased appetite
  • fever
  • stomach (abdominal) pain
  • change in your sense of taste
  • cough
  • joint pain
  • hair loss
  • numbness, tingling, burning or decreased sensation in your hands or feet

Read carefully and prayerfully. Decide for yourself what is good for you. Your life is in your hands.

To know more about healing of prostate cancer, read this book.

Prostate CA  Cover

Available at: http://bookoncancer.com/productDetail.php?P_Id=57

Advertisements

Don’t be misled – Surviving Five Years Does Not Mean Cure

Patients are often told that if they can survive five years after their treatment, it means they are cured of their cancer! What an untruth! My Aunty had cervical cancer and she received all the necessary medical treatments. She survived thirteen years, then the cancer struck back and went to her lungs and she died.  Where then is the cure? One lady had breast cancer. She survived for some nine years and when she was about to attend the hospital “Survivors Celebration for Life” gathering she had a swollen arm. The cancer had spread to her brain. She received radiation but could not complete the course. She became a “vegetable” and died. Again – where is the cure?

Over the years, we have encountered many cases like the above. Let me present another case for you to contemplate on.

1 February 2012

Dear Dr. Chris,

A friend gave us your Website. I am a lung cancer patient, diagnosed with Advance Non Small Cell Lung Carcinoma, have been and still going through chemotherapy for more than a year. Last week I had fluid drained from my right lung.

My husband and I decided to consult you for treatment. We are from Singapore and do not know how far is your clinic from the airport. How much do you charge for your fee and medication? Do I need to stay at your clinic during the treatment?

Reply: Since you are still on chemo and also have been on chemo for that long … I am not sure if you really need my help. If there is still fluid in the lungs, it just means the chemo is useless. But I am not going to ask you to stop what you are doing. It is your choice. My only problem is, the chemo can kill. But when patients take my herbs and die they will blame my herbs not the chemo. Because of that I would rather you finish with all your medical treatments first. And when you have nowhere else to go after that, then come and see me.   

5 February 2012

Dear Dr. Chris Teo,

Thanks for your prompt reply. My last chemo (the 8th Chemo) was on 26th January 2012. After this, 8th February I shall go for PET scan, then on the 9th Feb consult Dr. This 2nd doctor we consulted said he is going to surrender if the tumor continues to grow. After the 4th chemo, the PET scan showed the tumor was growing. The doctor increased the chemo dosage and included Iressa. And I was hospitalised one month later due to very fast heart beat, 251/min, Electrolytes were replaced. The chemo drugs I was given wereTaxotere, Cisplatin and Iressa.

As what you said, it is my choice, I find no meaning, here protein and booster jab, there chemo. I will not hold anyone responsible for my life and commit everything to God’s hand.

I will make photocopies of my medical results when I get it from the doctor this Thursday. My husband and myself had booked a flight to Penang … we would plead with you whether you could help to see another patient that evening. I am having aching, coughing, body, fingers, toes cramps, head ache and extreme tiredness. This is like an everyday affair after chemo.

9 February 2012

Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your reply. Appreciate your advice and concern. I was hospitalised on Monday due to fast heart beat. Doctor said electrolytes not balanced. Last night, my heart beat went up again to 240/min. I am not discharged yet so I wouldn’t be going to Penang tomorrow.

On 12 February 2012, patient’s husband came to CA Care with details of her medical history.

  1. In 1993, patient underwent a hysterectomy for menorrhagia (abnormally heavy and prolonged menstrual period).
  2. In 2001, she was diagnosed with breast cancer. A mastectomy was done. Subsequently she underwent 12 cycles of chemotherapy and 25 times of radiation treatment. She also took Tamoxifen for 5 years.
  3. In October 2010, patient had a swelling (lymph node) in her neck during a routine medical examination. She was investigated and was confirmed to have a metastatic lung cancer – an adenocarcinoma.
  4. From 23 October 2010 to 11 May 2011, patient underwent chemotherapy consisting of Gemcitabine + Carboplatin for 12 treatments.
  5. From 3 June 2011 to 10 August 2011, she received 4 cycles of Taxotere.
  6. From 12 September 2011 to 12 October 2011, she received 2 cycles of Alimta.
  7. From 10 November 2011 to 8 December 2011, she received 4 cyles of Taxotere plus Cisplatin.
  8. From 22 December 2011 to 26 January 2012, the dosage of Taxotere plus Cisplatin was increased by 20 percent. She had two cycles of this increased dosage. Since CT showed that the tumour was still growing, patient was given Taxotere + Cisplatin + Iressa for the next 2 cycles.
  9. She ended up in the hospital because of:
  • Rapid heartbeat.
  • Shortness of breath.
  • Fevers.
  • Severe coughs with white phlegm.
  • Pain in the shoulder and neck.
  • Swelling of the jaw.
  • Slow to talk.
  • Pale and very tired.
  • When she coughed too hard, her urine flowed out (stress incontinence).

This was when the patient wrote to us, “This 2nd doctor we consulted said he is going to surrender if the tumor continues to grow. After the 4th chemo, the PET scan showed the tumor was growing.” According to her husband, she is going to stop chemotherapy.  Below is what her latest PET scan showed.

 

Comments

In 2001, the patient had breast cancer. She underwent a mastectomy, chemotherapy and radiotherapy.  She then took   Tamoxifen for 5 years. That basically is all what modern medicine can offer any breast cancer patient.  But is she cured? Yes, by the “common medical definition” because she had survived 5 years.  But about 9 years later, October 2010, the cancer recurred in a form of a swelling in her neck and this was later confirmed as lung metastasis.

Is such story a unique and rare occurrence? No. This happens very often. What has gone wrong? Reflect on the quotations below.

 

The conclusion from this case is – medical treatment did not cure her breast cancer! She got lung cancer after 9 years. So, to say that surviving for 5 years is considered a cure is simply not true. It is another big lie! Or, half truth. And this half truth is dangerous. Misleading statement or advice like this could lead you to your grave. Patients often are overjoyed after hitting the 5-year mark and they are often thrown off guard and become complacent. Most go back to their old lifestyle. Then cancer strikes back! As in the case of this lady and my Aunty.

I was curious as to who came out with this idea of “living for five years and you are considered cured”. I searched the internet for a possible answer. This is what I got.

  • The number five used is an arbitrary figure. There is no scientific basis of choosing this number.
  • Dr. David Johnson, deputy director of Vanderbilt-Ingram Cancer Center thinks that: The five-year benchmark becomes a balm for doctors and patients who find the unpredictability of their situations intolerable. Physicians are reluctant to say you might recur, so they would rather use these terms like: “OK, in five years, you’ll be cured.”
  • According to Dr. Karrison, patients need to survive for 20 to 25 years before we can say they are cured. To ask patients to wait this long may be bad for business!

From much reading, I have come to understand that numbers and statistics are often sweet and deceptive – they cannot be trusted and must be viewed with skepticism. Scientific data can be and are often massaged and manipulated to make things look good. Patients like to hear “good news.” They are ready to swallow everything when they hear what they want to hear – what more when it comes from “scientists”! 

What now after the metastasis? 

In this case, patient was given chemos after chemos –  and the combination of cytotoxic drugs changed and changed.  In total this patient had 26 cycles of chemotherapy for her lung cancer. Alimta is the “newest” bullet used. But the “heroic” effort failed. The doctor told the patient that he was about to surrender. Patient landed in the hospital.

When everything else failed, CA Care comes into the picture! So, that’s the reason why I wrote, My only problem is the chemo can kill. But when patients take my herbs and die they will blame my herbs not the chemo. 

That’s the way it is.

Reflect on  the following quotations.